iRacing Chit Chat (1 Viewer)

The Breeze

Social Media
RSR Academy
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
607
Reaction score
731
Adjusting your pedal pressure won't do anything about locking, It will only adjust the amount of force needed to reach full brake. Try to find a setting where you can brake consistent. Like Grobi said, Almost every GTE or GT3 car in iracing won't like brake pressure above 70% before you start to lock. There is a trick though. With the HS Sprints we can adjust the max input, you can not do that with the V3's, but you can edit the config file for the car. Here is a vid from Dan Suzuki who explains it pretty clear. Maybe you can use it as well? If you don't edit the config remember to calibrate the pedals for the car when you change them within the Fanatec menu. Possibly download and use Fanalab, so you can create more than 5 profiles and everything lines up with the in game car settings.
I checked the Dan Suzuki video earlier but for the v3 the config file looks different. Found something about it, saying I need to change the CalibMin value for fanatec (instead of CalibMax for Heusinkveld). This is related to the CSL elite pedals, maybe it also works for v3:
Quoye: "With the CSL Elite you have to adjust the min instead of the max values. Something around -11,000 for example should give you ~70% braking"

Was hoping that someone from our community with Fanatec V3 pedals would know exactly what to do to setup the braking for the Porsche 911 RSR and other GTE cars.
Never used Fanalabs but I will check it out.
 

Cornworld

Well-Known Member
#TeamRSR
Joined
Oct 14, 2017
Messages
308
Reaction score
257
I checked the Dan Suzuki video earlier but for the v3 the config file looks different. Found something about it, saying I need to change the CalibMin value for fanatec (instead of CalibMax for Heusinkveld). This is related to the CSL elite pedals, maybe it also works for v3:
Quoye: "With the CSL Elite you have to adjust the min instead of the max values. Something around -11,000 for example should give you ~70% braking"

Was hoping that someone from our community with Fanatec V3 pedals would know exactly what to do to setup the braking for the Porsche 911 RSR and other GTE cars.
Never used Fanalabs but I will check it out.
The names in the config are different because you use a different set. But the inputs should be there. Find the brake input and then you should be able to change the numbers. I used it myself before I switched to the HS. Can’t remember how it was called though :rolleyes::)
 

Michael

Moderator
Staff
#TeamRSR
Joined
Sep 1, 2017
Messages
914
Reaction score
811
I checked the Dan Suzuki video earlier but for the v3 the config file looks different. Found something about it, saying I need to change the CalibMin value for fanatec (instead of CalibMax for Heusinkveld). This is related to the CSL elite pedals, maybe it also works for v3:
Quoye: "With the CSL Elite you have to adjust the min instead of the max values. Something around -11,000 for example should give you ~70% braking"

Was hoping that someone from our community with Fanatec V3 pedals would know exactly what to do to setup the braking for the Porsche 911 RSR and other GTE cars.
Never used Fanalabs but I will check it out.
Yes, this works for the V3s. I have the CalibMin around -19000.
 

FuBii

Senior Member
RSR Academy
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
865
Reaction score
1,021
This may explain why I kept locking up with Selly's setup on Bathurst but not with my own :pompous:
 

Michael

Moderator
Staff
#TeamRSR
Joined
Sep 1, 2017
Messages
914
Reaction score
811
This may explain why I kept locking up with Selly's setup on Bathurst but not with my own :pompous:
It's not in the setup, but the car specific controller config file
 

The Breeze

Social Media
RSR Academy
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
607
Reaction score
731
It's not in the setup, but the car specific controller config file
And it is a bit confusing, some say adjust CalibMax, others say CalibMin. I think I understand now how it works... in a way after checking some yoube stuff again. Will test with changing both settings and see what it does.
 
Last edited:

The Breeze

Social Media
RSR Academy
Joined
Sep 20, 2017
Messages
607
Reaction score
731
Yes, this works for the V3s. I have the CalibMin around -19000.
CalibMin does do the trick for the Fanatec V3 :) thanks! I have it now on -30000 ... bit over the top I guess but now it is driveable so I can do some laps on Daytona roadcourse. Will set it back to -19000 and adjust the setup later ... atm I'm still too much of an iRacing noob.
 

Born2BSlow

Well-Known Member
Community Member
Joined
Sep 5, 2017
Messages
444
Reaction score
531
Hi guys, I'm still at a very early stage in iRacing, but getting into Class D/C racing and there are less fixed setup races. I've got access to Craig's setup shop through my Amazon/Prime /Twitch account but haven't really got into it properly yet.

I see the resource access forum thread, for setups and liveries. Is it ok for someone with no ability to do setups/liveries to request access? Or is the principle one of access for contributor sharing. I will understand if that's the case.
 

CatchAGlimpse

Senior Member
#TeamRSR
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
554
Reaction score
873
Hi guys, I'm still at a very early stage in iRacing, but getting into Class D/C racing and there are less fixed setup races. I've got access to Craig's setup shop through my Amazon/Prime /Twitch account but haven't really got into it properly yet.

I see the resource access forum thread, for setups and liveries. Is it ok for someone with no ability to do setups/liveries to request access? Or is the principle one of access for contributor sharing. I will understand if that's the case.
The RSR Staff control the Resource section - I think there is a specific thread for requesting access.

Regarding the setups - IMSA/ESS/VRS are the three series you will likely use the CSS setups for. In general, most series across all disciplines aren't bound by fixed setup once you get to B class and above.
 

Svale

New Member
RSR Academy
Joined
Feb 2, 2020
Messages
9
Reaction score
6
Hi, still new to iracing but got some experience in ACC , I currently dont have much content except AMG GT3, and both nurburgring tracks, mostly raced gt3, gt4 leagues on acc and few endurance races but not over 12 hours. So if there is any endurance races or team races in general(still dont know the planner thing) that Im eligible to drive. (few endurance races raced under rsr as well)

EDIT: C license
 
Last edited:

CatchAGlimpse

Senior Member
#TeamRSR
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
554
Reaction score
873
Hi, still new to iracing but got some experience in ACC , I currently dont have much content except AMG GT3, and both nurburgring tracks, mostly raced gt3, gt4 leagues on acc and few endurance races but not over 12 hours. So if there is any endurance races or team races in general(still dont know the planner thing) that Im eligible to drive. (few endurance races raced under rsr as well)

EDIT: C license
You may find this of use, the Nurburgring Endurance Series which starts next weekend - https://revolutionsimracing.com/thr...nce-series-nürburgring-endurance-series.2892/
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top