T3PA loadcell upgrade DIY guide (1 Viewer)

Marcin P

New Member
Community Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hi I just wanted to say thanks for the post regarding DIY load cell. I had been talking to a good friend of mine about my driving and suggested going for a load cell setup with my T3PA pro pedals. And he also sent me this link which I used to find and purchase the parts for my DIY setup.
I wont say I didn't have any issues but that was due to getting the pedals apart and there was no plug on the circuit board for the pro pedals. I also had to make my own bracket to hold the load cell but it's all fitted working well and very happy with the results.
Hi, did you use leo bodnar amp? Can you tell me where to put the potentiometer, so I can set the correct value of breaking?
 

Christekke

New Member
Community Member
Joined
Mar 25, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hello,

Great guide! Anyone able to help me? Never done anything with circuit boards. I think the board from the pedals runs at 3.3 V. Do i need to buy a load cell that goes to a maximum of 3.3V or does any amount of voltage work? Dont want it to break/crash.

Would love to make a spring / rubberdamper with a lot of travel like on the Heusinkveld Ultimate pedals or on the Fanatecs. I got the Ricmomod right now (bought used T3PA's and ricmo was installed) and i dont really like them. Because there is near to no travel in the pedal.

Anyone got an idea how i can copy the High end pedals without breaking the bank?
 

Attachments

  • frontpage-placeholder-v2_ULT_22052017.png
    frontpage-placeholder-v2_ULT_22052017.png
    1.3 MB · Views: 119

FuBii

Senior Member
Community Member
Joined
Dec 21, 2016
Messages
842
Reaction score
980
unless your confidant & capable in sourcing materials, machinery/tooling, CAD & assembly, you're always gonna be cheaper & faster just buying off the shelf bud.
Saying that, everyone certainly has the time to kill to diy..
 

CRMS

New Member
Community Member
Joined
May 2, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
I'm doing this mod. I bought the Bodnar LCAMP, input could be 2 mv/V as spec just has 1mV/V .. 3mV/V, and a 20kg YZC-133 load cell, output 1mv/V. Just connected up loadcell at 5v from USB and hung weights off it up to 25kg. Zero load is 112mv out from Bodnar, and linear output up to 3528 mv at 25.3kg. Not sure what I should expect as Bodnar data indicates 0 - 4.9v output. Any ideas would be appreciated???

Bodnar LCAMP specs:
Supply voltage (to +5V pin): 5V ± 20%
Output range (on OUT pin): 0 .. 4.9V
Input range (on +IN/-IN terminals): 0 .. +10mV (uni-directional version), -10mV .. +10mV (bi-directional version)
Specified load cell output: 1mV/V .. 3mV/V
Specified load cell excitation voltage: 5V or higher*

YZC-133 specs:
  1. Rated Load: 20Kg
  2. Rated Output: 1.0 ±0.15mV/V
  3. Zero Output: ±0.1mV/V
  4. Cree: 0.03%F.S./30min
  5. Input End: Red+, Black-
  6. Output End: Green+, White-
  7. Input Impedance: 1115±10% Ω
1588422052390.png
 

Hundani

New Member
Community Member
Joined
May 3, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Can someone please confirm/deny, that it can work with XBOX? Thx for the guide anyways.:)
 

macmonty

New Member
Community Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hello, someone who has the LeoBodnar board can give me the data of the integrated circuit it has, or a photo where the letters are seen. My board has burned and I can't see it so I can buy a substitute. Thank you
 

amro_1230

New Member
Community Member
Joined
Sep 26, 2020
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
hello, I went over the post about the load cell u make for thrusmater and i have some questions to clarify some stuff.
Will the amplifier that comes with the loadcell work or I have to buy a separate one?
Did u unplug the cable that goes from the brake to the board in Thrustmaster, then connected the load cell to the amplifier then to the board in thrumaster so that the load cell will be the one that is taking the readings of how much u push?
Thanks in advance.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top