Assetto Corsa Competizione Chit Chat (1 Viewer)

Jamesl91

Staff rFactor 2
Staff
Steward
#TeamRSR
Joined
May 3, 2017
Messages
1,946
Reaction score
1,103
Steam
View
SOMEBODY HELP ME PLEASE

i cannot use the motec telemetry
tried few times, reinstalled setup differently, openned, so on
but the data log file doesnt appear

if you met this issue please help
@miagi might be the person to help?
 

miagi

Senior Member
Member
Steward
Joined
Feb 15, 2017
Messages
643
Reaction score
348
Hmm I had it running in AC but not in ACC so far. Will have a look into it but I will miss tomorrows race so maybe for the next race we get it running if it's possible. For AC there was a mod to collect the data description was a bit complicated but worked well, if ACC doesn't have such a mod or the mod doesn't work, can't do anything about it.
 

Corentin_Bergès

Active Member
Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2017
Messages
230
Reaction score
408
Steam
View
SOMEBODY HELP ME PLEASE

i cannot use the motec telemetry
tried few times, reinstalled setup differently, openned, so on
but the data log file doesnt appear

if you met this issue please help
Make sure you have some telemetry laps to be saved in your setup.
 

zevme

Junior Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
50
Reaction score
11
Steam
View
yes thank you
i know this
tried 3 times, reinstalled step by step

i2 works, but i set the telemetry lap 2 or 3 and when i quit there's no data file what could load into this....
Post automatically merged:

Make sure you have some telemetry laps to be saved in your setup.
yes i know, tried 1-2-3 laps

no output file appears
 

zevme

Junior Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
50
Reaction score
11
Steam
View
@miagi might be the person to help?
thnanks
Post automatically merged:

Hmm I had it running in AC but not in ACC so far. Will have a look into it but I will miss tomorrows race so maybe for the next race we get it running if it's possible. For AC there was a mod to collect the data description was a bit complicated but worked well, if ACC doesn't have such a mod or the mod doesn't work, can't do anything about it.
i tried the motec i2 and the same text what was linked here.. does the same... app works, but the data log file doesnt appear
 

David Siska

Junior Member
Member
Joined
Oct 22, 2018
Messages
93
Reaction score
142
I haven't tried it yet, but I have an idea @zevme : look at your firewall settings especially if you use another than the windows default. Maybe it blocks the communication between acc and motec.
 

zevme

Junior Member
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2017
Messages
50
Reaction score
11
Steam
View
I haven't tried it yet, but I have an idea @zevme : look at your firewall settings especially if you use another than the windows default. Maybe it blocks the communication between acc and motec.
as the article i found and other reffers all says the ACC should export the telemetry data into an *.LD or *.LDX file.. so i don't think it should be issue with the firewall.... game exports the data into a log file... motec is just a enviroment app to read the data and give the graphs
Post automatically merged:

I haven't tried it yet, but I have an idea @zevme : look at your firewall settings especially if you use another than the windows default. Maybe it blocks the communication between acc and motec.
 

Havocc

Active Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2016
Messages
163
Reaction score
60
Steam
View
Can't get below 37 :banghead:, what i'm doing wrong apart from small oversteer at turn 2 and going a bit wide at turn 8?
 

miagi

Senior Member
Member
Steward
Joined
Feb 15, 2017
Messages
643
Reaction score
348
Set TC to 3 and you will be quicker :)
 

Exited

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2018
Messages
289
Reaction score
510
Steam
View
Can't get below 37 :banghead:, what i'm doing wrong apart from small oversteer at turn 2 and going a bit wide at turn 8?
In general, use the whole track more. The track limits at Misano are rather loose in ACC.
Be close to the sausage kerb in T2, keep a tighter line through T2 to go full throttle through T3. Cut the inside more in T4, T5, T6. If you position yourself correct (completely to the right) in T5, than T6 is full throttle. Use the whole track width at the exit of T6.
I think this should give you at least one second.

Tighter line in T7, go over the inside kerb. Take wider entry into the hairpin to use the whole track to have maximal acceleration out of it.

Take more speed through the last fast right hander and go over the kerb on the exit. Take more speed through the last the left handers by cutting the inside more and take the exit kerbs more. Especially in the last corner you can cut the inside quite a lot.

I know, it isn't the "nice" way to be faster, but at this track it is sadly needed.

Cheers!
 

Morvic

Active Member
Member
Joined
Oct 31, 2016
Messages
242
Reaction score
168
Steam
View
@Havocc Just to tag onto Exited's reply, for this season we're allowing whatever the game allows regarding track limits. The game's cut track penalty system seems pretty good so we're rolling with it. So you can explore the limits a bit more than with our usual 2 wheels in white lines rule. ;)
Misanos track limits may be quite disturbing if explored to the limits, but ACC's penalty system is still more strict than what they do in real life there... :woot: Have you seen David Perel's onboards there? Everyone absolutely destroys the white lines
 

Havocc

Active Member
Member
Joined
Sep 20, 2016
Messages
163
Reaction score
60
Steam
View
Misanos track limits may be quite disturbing if explored to the limits, but ACC's penalty system is still more strict than what they do in real life there... :woot: Have you seen David Perel's onboards there? Everyone absolutely destroys the white lines
Acc is more harsh on exit curbs than inside ones, i wasted a lot of laps at T6 and T15 trying to go flat out there :banghead:
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top